Fandry best debut film, 61st National Film Awards: Complete list of winners

1958

61st National Film Awards were announced on April 16, in New Delhi. Here’s the complete list of winners.

Marathi National Award Winners :

Complete List Of winners :

  • Best Hindi Film : Jolly LLB
  • Best Actor : Rajkummar Rao (Shahid, Hindi) , Suraj Venjaramoodu (Perariyathavar, Malayalam)
  • Best Actress : Geetanjali Thapa (Liar’s Dice, Hindi)
  • Best Feature Film : Ship Of Theseus
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment : Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
  • Best Director : Hansal Mehta (Shahid)
  • Best Supporting Actor : Saurabh Shukla (Jolly LLB)
  • Best Supporting Actress : Amruta Subhash (Astu), Aida El Kashef (Ship Of Theseus)
  • Best English Film : The Coffin Maker
  • Best Location Sound Recordist : Nihar Ranjan Samal (Madras Cafe, Hindi)
  • Best Sound Design : Bishwadeep Chatterjee (Madras Café, Hindi)
  • Best Re-recordist Of The Final Mixed Track : D Yuvaraj (Swapaanam, Malayalam)
  • Best Choreography : Ganesh Acharya (Maston Ka Jhund, Bhaag Milkha Bhaag)
  • Best Songs : Kabir Suman (Jaatishwar)
  • Best Background Score : Shantanu Moitra (Na Bangaaru Talli, Bengali
  • Best Lyrics : Na. Muthukumar (Thanga Meengal, Tamil)
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) :Rupankar Bagchi (Jaatishwar, Bengali)
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) : Bela Shende (Tuhya Dharma Koncha, Marathi)
  • Best Editing : V.J. Sabu Joseph (Vallinam, Tamil)
  • Best Production Design : Ashim Ahluwalia, Tabsheer Zutshi, Parichit Paralkar (Miss Lovely, Hindi)
  • Best Costume Designer : Sabarni Das (Jaatishwar, Bengali)
  • Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Fandry (Marathi)
  • Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration : Thalaimuraigal (Tamil)
  • Best Film on Social Issues : Tuhya Dharma Koncha (Marathi)
  • Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Perariyathavar (Malyalam)
  • Best Children’s Film : Kaphal (Hindi)
  • Best Non Feature Film: Rangbhoomi (Hindi)
  • Best Non Feature Film on Social Issues : Gulabi Gang (Hindi, Bundelkhandi)
  • Best Short Fiction (Non Feature) :Mandrake! Mandrake! (Hindi)
  • Best Direction (Non Feature) : Chidiya Udh
  • Best Environmental Film including Agriculture :Foresting Life (Hindi,Assamese)
  • Special Jury Awards :Yellow (Marathi), Miss Lovely (Hindi)
  • Best Cinematography : Rajeev Ravi (Liar’s Dice, Hindi)
  • Best Original Screenplay : P. Sheshadri (December I, Kannada)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay : Panchakshari (Prakruti, Kannada)
  • Best Dialogue : Sumitra Bhave (Astu, Marathi)
  • Best Special Effects : Jal (Hindi)
  • Best Child Artist : Somnath Avghade & Sadhana

Comments